Forum Hardware Modules Relay board - Relay box Help with Relays-2

Help with Relays-2  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#1 Post Fri Feb 02, 2018 8:02 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
Hi Fernando,
I'm trying to wire the relay-2 but I can not. can you help me? I have doubts about where to connect the 5v and 12v on the relay.
I have to feed ferduino mega with the 12v?
Thank you

Image
Last edited by Fernando Garcia on Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use tags [img=left][/img] to post images.

Post Number:#2 Post Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:13 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

What's the specification for this board?

The relay works with 5 v or 12 v?

You can power the Ferduino M. with 12V, but have to add a fan to cooling the 5 v regulator.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#3 Post Sat Feb 03, 2018 4:06 am
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
It should be 5v


Image
Last edited by Fernando Garcia on Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use tags [img=left][/img] to post images.

Post Number:#4 Post Sat Feb 03, 2018 10:14 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Connect 5 V to VCC, GND to GND, P0 to IN1, ..., P6 to IN7 and P7 to IN8.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#5 Post Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:16 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
hi!
I tried to do as you told me, but the relay remains off.
I took some pictures.
do I have to change the code?

Image


Image


Image


thank you!
Last edited by Fernando Garcia on Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use tags [img=left][/img] to post images.

Post Number:#6 Post Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:49 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

The wiring seems wrong to me.

Check the pin map again: http://ferduino.com/wp-content/uploads/ ... PinMap.pdf

Also try first with test code for PCF8575 available on forum.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#7 Post Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

This relay board is low or high level trigger?
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#8 Post Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:15 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
high level trigger!
I used another one (not solid state) and it works.
Is there a way to use those high-level solid state?

now I would like to use one of the pins available on the pcf8575 (I think 13, 14, 15) for the heater.
Should I just replace the pin number on the line "const byte aquecedorPin = 42; // Pino que liga or aquecedor" or do I have to do anything else?
I also noticed that on the LCD the heater(riscaldatore) is always on even if the temperature of the probe is over 26 degrees. It's correct?

Image
Last edited by Fernando Garcia on Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please use tags [img=left][/img] to post images.

Post Number:#9 Post Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:56 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

To use a high level trigger (active high) you should remove the ULN2803 as explained here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=100

Should I just replace the pin number on the line "const byte aquecedorPin = 42; // Pino que liga or aquecedor" or do I have to do anything else?


Is needed change other lines. This SSR is rated in 2 Amper it's enough for your heater?

I also noticed that on the LCD the heater(riscaldatore) is always on even if the temperature of the probe is over 26 degrees. It's correct?


Not, you are doing something wrong because heater and chiller can't stay ON simultaneously.

Default code prevents this behaviour.

    if ((bitRead(status_parametros, 0) == true) &&  (bitRead(status_parametros, 1) == true)) // Evita aquecedor e chiller ligados ao mesmo tempo.
    {
      bitWrite(status_parametros, 0, 0);
      bitWrite(status_parametros, 1, 0);
      myDigitalWrite(aquecedorPin, LOW);
      myDigitalWrite(chillerPin, LOW);
}
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#10 Post Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:47 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
thanks Fernando,
I decided to use another relay which is 10a. can you explain to me what I have to change?
for the problem of the heater and the chillers that go together. I installed the code without any changes but the problem remains.
what can it be? I also disconnected the probes.
thank you

Post Number:#11 Post Sun Feb 04, 2018 6:56 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
I do not know why but I set again the temperate and now it goes

Post Number:#12 Post Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:39 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Remove this line from setup:

myPinMode(aquecedorPin, OUTPUT);


Change all lines like this:

myDigitalWrite(aquecedorPin, HIGH);
myDigitalWrite(aquecedorPin, LOW);


To:

PCF8575.digitalWrite(aquecedorPin, HIGH);
PCF8575.digitalWrite(aquecedorPin, LOW);


Change:

const byte aquecedorPin = 42;


To:

const byte aquecedorPin = 13;


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#13 Post Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:31 pm
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
thank you! it works perfectly.
now I was trying the pin for the skimmer but I can not make it work.
it should be pin 12 but it is always off.
Do I have to make any changes?
I would like to make it work with the sensor that turns it off if it goes up the sump level.
which sensor uses this function? looking in the code I understand that the sensor 3 but I think it is also the same that turns on the pump of the recovery tank (see from the LCD).
it's correct?
thank you!

Post Number:#14 Post Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:23 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Just uncomment this line:

//#define DISABLE_SKIMMER


Best regards
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#15 Post Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:10 am
Posts: 33
Topics: 10
Images: 8
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:30 am
Topics: 10
Age: 44
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
thanks Fernando. it works great.
I'm studying the settings of all the pins. I
have doubts about the pin "bomba1Pin = 2; // P2 // Bomba que tirágua da quarentena" and "Bomba que coloca água no sump". Do they have any automatism? they remain off.
I think it has one of the two to connect the return pump from the sump to the aquarium.
I also doubt the wave maker pumps. I'm using two jebao Sw-4s. is it possible to modify them to make them function in pwm like jebao-wp? otherwise I can connect them to relay-2 and control them with the output?

Post Number:#16 Post Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:29 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Do they have any automatism?


Just search for "bomba1Pin" on code to find related function.

There's many topics here talking about partial water change please search a bit.

Friend, I think the initial issue was solved for others questions please create a new topic.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.




Return to Relay board - Relay box





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron