Forum Members section Show your controller New build.

New build.


Post Number:#21 Post Sat Sep 27, 2014 12:37 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

OK so at this point I am stumped, I have tried every different way of inserting the code I have tried different codes with shield without shield on a Mega board with the shield and nothing but a white screen. ~x(
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#22 Post Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:50 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Using the code below try:

1º Check if have ~ 4.5 V on pins 3 - 7, 22 - 41 and 50 - 53;

2º Check if have ~ 3.3 V in all pins else to GND and NC on connector 2 x 20.

Image


void setup()
{
  for(int i = 3; i < 8; i++)
  {
    pinMode(i, OUTPUT);
    digitalWrite(i, HIGH);
  }
  for(int i = 22; i < 42; i++)
  {
    pinMode(i, OUTPUT);
    digitalWrite(i, HIGH);
  }
  for(int i = 50; i < 54; i++)
  {
    pinMode(i, OUTPUT);
    digitalWrite(i, HIGH);
  }
}

void loop()
{
}


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#23 Post Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:25 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America


Post Number:#24 Post Sun Sep 28, 2014 7:17 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Hi Fernando
Thank you for the help the screen is working now, not shure what I did but it's working, touch is another story though . The calibration code will not work without the shield, button test doesn't work at all. I will keep trying different codes till I find one that works I don't wantbe a bother to you as know you are busy, thanks again for the help and best wishes.

-------------------------------- Last edited Sun Sep 28, 2014 3:18 am --------------------------------

Hi Fernando
Thank you for the help the screen is working now, not shure what I did but it's working, touch is another story though . The calibration code will not work without the shield, button test doesn't work at all. I will keep trying different codes till I find one that works I don't wantbe a bother to you as know you are busy, thanks again for the help and best wishes.

-------------------------------- Last edited Sun Sep 28, 2014 3:18 am --------------------------------

Ok so I got the screen to work with the new UTFT code, just waiting on my parts for set up.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#25 Post Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Change:

UTouch      myTouch(6,5,4,3,2);


To:

UTouch      myTouch(7,6,5,4,3);


What happens with your posts?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#26 Post Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:53 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Ok I will try that. After I wake up this afternoon, I work over nights thats why my posts are so far apart.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#27 Post Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:55 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

But why are duplicated?
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#28 Post Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:14 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Not sure why they are double post on some maybe because they were edited, any how I tried to load Ferduino code and had some errors come up.



Ferduino_English_1.cpp.o: In function `setFont(unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char, unsigned char)':
C:\Users\User\Desktop\controller master files\arduino-1.0.6/Botoes_e_etc.ino:212: undefined reference to `RusFont1'
C:\Users\User\Desktop\controller master files\arduino-1.0.6/Botoes_e_etc.ino:212: undefined reference to `RusFont1'
Ferduino_English_1.cpp.o: In function `Grafico_WaveMaker()':
C:\Users\User\Desktop\controller master files\arduino-1.0.6/Wavemaker.ino:42: undefined reference to `RusFont1'
C:\Users\User\Desktop\controller master files\arduino-1.0.6/Wavemaker.ino:42: undefined reference to `RusFont1'
Ferduino_English_1.cpp.o: In function `printButton_vermelho(char*, int, int, int, int, unsigned char)':
Ferduino_English_1.cpp:(.text._Z20printButton_vermelhoPciiiih+0xca): undefined reference to `RusFont1'
Ferduino_English_1.cpp.o:Ferduino_English_1.cpp:(.text._Z20printButton_vermelhoPciiiih+0xcc): more undefined references to `RusFont1' follow
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#29 Post Mon Sep 29, 2014 8:18 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

In .../libraries/UTFT delete the file "DefaultFonts.c"

In .../Ferduino_English/bibliotecas/UTFT copy the files "BigFont.c", "RusFont1.c", "SmallFont.c", " SevenSegNumFont.c", "SevenSegmentFull.c" and "SevenSegNumFontPlus.c" paste in .../libraries/UTFT.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#30 Post Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:51 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America


Post Number:#31 Post Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:09 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Hi Fernando,

some where in you talks you had mentioned changing some settings to make touch work with different settings so touch will work do you know what post it was in, all I can remember is a setting changed to -399
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#32 Post Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:05 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America


Post Number:#33 Post Mon Oct 06, 2014 5:01 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

I'm sorry but, can't help you because I haven't a TFT 4.3".

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#34 Post Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:48 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Hi Fernando,
Not an issue I will continue to work on it I am getting close to a solution once I get it figured out I will post code so that others who want to use can.

-------------------------------- Last edited Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:48 pm --------------------------------

Hi Fernando,
Not an issue I will continue to work on it I am getting close to a solution once I get it figured out I will post code so that others who want to use can.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#35 Post Tue Nov 04, 2014 7:42 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Ok so I got some time and I have got the touch screen to on calibration but once I load ferduino it doesn't work again. I have checked to make sure settings are right uncomment 7, 6, 5, 4, 3 and on the home screen it goes to password screen when touched but can't enter password like touch quit working again . I have gone through the code and don't see anything strange.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#36 Post Tue Nov 04, 2014 8:54 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

You saw this topic?

Have you changed:

const byte ChipSelect_SD = 4;


to:

const byte ChipSelect_SD = 5;

?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#37 Post Wed Nov 05, 2014 3:47 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America


Post Number:#38 Post Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:34 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Hi Fernando.
Which 2 wires do you use for the temp probes and also I will be working on code for 16 relay control any advice. B-)
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#39 Post Thu Nov 06, 2014 4:43 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil


Post Number:#40 Post Fri Nov 07, 2014 1:34 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

well something bad just happened, no communication with the board it times out every time ~x(
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer



I was connecting 16 relay board when the problem occurred to Relays-2 connector.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

PreviousNext



Return to Show your controller





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 7 guests