Forum Members section Show your controller Dale's Ferduino Build

Dale's Ferduino Build


Post Number:#21 Post Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:00 pm
Posts: 70
Topics: 12
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:06 am
Topics: 12
Age: 45
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Netherlands
Dale I don't think you need a multiplexer. I guess it is the same with other systems. First do the ph measurement in a glass of water. If that is stable then your sensor is working right. If you do the same in your sump and you get eratic readings. Then you issue is that one of your electronic devices is leaking electricity in the water. Shut of all devices one after the other till the reading is stable. Then you have the device that is bad (probably a rip in the cable or something).

-------------------------------- Last edited Mon Feb 09, 2015 1:00 pm --------------------------------

Dale I don't think you need a multiplexer. I guess it is the same with other systems. First do the ph measurement in a glass of water. If that is stable then your sensor is working right. If you do the same in your sump and you get eratic readings. Then you issue is that one of your electronic devices is leaking electricity in the water. Shut of all devices one after the other till the reading is stable. Then you have the device that is bad (probably a rip in the cable or something).

Post Number:#22 Post Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:45 pm
Posts: 70
Topics: 12
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:06 am
Topics: 12
Age: 45
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Netherlands

Post Number:#23 Post Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:17 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Dale, try this code to test your board.

const byte led1 = 14;
const byte led2 = 15;
const byte multiplexadorS0Pin = 16;
const byte multiplexadorS1Pin = 17;
byte channel = 0;

void setup()
{
  pinMode(led1, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(led2, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(multiplexadorS0Pin, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(multiplexadorS1Pin, OUTPUT);
}


void loop()
{
  Open_channel(channel);
  digitalWrite(led1, HIGH); 
  digitalWrite(led2, LOW); 
  delay(1000);           
  digitalWrite(led1, LOW);   
  digitalWrite(led2, HIGH);
  delay(1000);         
 
  channel++;
  if(channel == 4)
  {
    channel = 0;
  }
}

void Open_channel(short channel)
{
  switch (channel)
  {
  case 0:
    //open channel Y0
    //S0=0
    //S1=0
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS0Pin, LOW);
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS1Pin, LOW);
    break;

  case 1:
    //open channel Y1
    //S0=1
    //S1=0
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS0Pin, HIGH);
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS1Pin, LOW);
    break;

  case 2:
    //open channel Y2
    //S0=0
    //S1=1
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS0Pin, LOW);
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS1Pin, HIGH);
    break;

  case 3:
    //open channel Y3
    //S0=1
    //S1=1
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS0Pin, HIGH);
    digitalWrite(multiplexadorS1Pin, HIGH);
    break;
  }
}


Put LEDs between stamps header (TX and RX) and GND.

This code is a simple blink.

Best regards
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#24 Post Wed Feb 11, 2015 4:43 am
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Hey Dale how about a link to where you got your box, I'm thinking of changing my setup and what not.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#25 Post Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:40 am
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
it was a ebay buy the guy I got it from does not have any he is more a computer reseller. but I did run in to a different guy from California I believe I might have his info on my work computer still.. His name was Art the box's are from Integra don't let the sticker price put you in shock There a Ohio based Company and the box's are made for out door weather setup mine are the 12x10x4 and the clear door is a double hinge polycarbonate

Post Number:#26 Post Tue Feb 17, 2015 12:34 am
Posts: 21
Topics: 5
Images: 0
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 10:00 pm
Topics: 5
Age: 60
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Canada
That same box is made by Hammond manufacturing.
https://www.hammfg.com/electrical/produ ... on/pcj-nsl
It comes with the option of solid or clear cover
PCJ12106CCNLF is the part number for the 12"x10" for the clear cover version flanged mounting base non metalic clips.
It also has an option for a hinged internal swing plate to mount LCD screen to but it is made of aluminum.
I'm planning on using the same box but getting the swing plate kit and replacing the aluminum with opaque plexiglass.
Most electrical disrtibutors will sell them but a quick google search will give you a few online retailers.

Just in case anyone else was intrested.
Regards
Donato

Post Number:#27 Post Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:12 am
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
the guy on ebay I was talking to that had some cheap boxes scratch and dent some new some used just a mix of stuff his name is artstonew5pyb that is all I know about the guy

Post Number:#28 Post Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

ok thank you dale, I am going to do something a bit different though. I'm going to get a rack mount project box with a separate PDU and mount in side my stand to save space. The PDU will make for a very clean install as will the project box the controller will be mounted in.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#29 Post Tue May 05, 2015 1:09 pm
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America

Post Number:#30 Post Tue May 05, 2015 4:00 pm
Posts: 274
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 42
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

nice find, Dale have you checked with DF to see if it has just a plug in code that can be put into another sketch?
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#31 Post Tue May 05, 2015 6:15 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

APPLICATIONS
Aquaculture.
Hydroponic & Aquaponic.


SPECIFICATION
Conductivity Electrode (Electrode Constant K = 1, BNC connector)


For saltwater the probe should be K = 10.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#32 Post Thu May 21, 2015 1:16 am
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
I am back to finish this build. I read about some updates to it do I need to update any thing in the main sketch or just the ferduino with web control sketch. To update what I am all ready using on my mega now?

Dale

Post Number:#33 Post Mon May 25, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

I don't understand fine what you want know.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#34 Post Mon May 25, 2015 1:57 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
I am back to finish this build. I read about some updates to it do I need to update any thing in the main sketch or just the ferduino with web control sketch. To update what I am all ready using on my mega now?

Dale


pretty much all of it has been altered, you'll need to update libraries too....the new version uses the W5100 ethernet shield/module exclusively to get full Joy-Reef functionality, with my stupid modem/router I can't get an open port to use Joy-Reef yet though

Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
after updating ..I used the new download for joy reef upgrade from git hub downloaded it and extract it used the files to over the old ones that worked know I get this error
error: variable 'RusFont1' must be const in order to be put into read-only section by means of '__attribute__((progmem))' after searching for a few days on arduino.cc didn't help and just tried what I found here after searching I am using arduino 1.6.2 and the version of ferduino as of a few days ago utft has no default font to delete unless it is moved?? but I have the RusFont1 in the library folder and in the sketch folder just incase but that didn't work either.

Post Number:#36 Post Mon May 25, 2015 9:55 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Use the IDE 1.0.4, 1.0.5 or 1.0.6 as always!
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#37 Post Mon May 25, 2015 11:12 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
Dale, if you're using the upscale version, rusfont isn't used, I upsized all the fonts, it should be commented out in the buttons tab, I may not have that done in the download, I will check and see though, might be your issue

Post Number:#38 Post Tue May 26, 2015 6:16 pm
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
so after copying the new files over top of mine it completely hosed my install so I believe I have most of it back now even with Ethernet at false it still wont compile do to looking for remote ip after commenting out the line or remote ip I get past that but then the ph probes come up with the set to false. I started with ferduino English over wrote that and libraries with ferduino web then followed direction on web page how to upgrade

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=34

then I over wrote that with Feduino_with_webcontrol_beta_7_Joy_Reef-master

updating the libraries and main files

hopefully this is the right order to help anyone else that this may happen to I will know when I get a Ethernet shield on it if it works or not

Post Number:#39 Post Tue May 26, 2015 11:56 pm
Posts: 60
Topics: 3
Images: 0
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:50 pm
Topics: 3
Age: 56
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
after the upgrades and getting all the files and then stumbled on a bit I didn't know till last night after you posted above you have to use the old version of arduino 1.0.5.R2 so I went and got that and d/l it and installed it from the exe then today I find a last year post saying you can not use that you must use the zip file for it to work right so after all this all my errors but one are gone


Webserver.ino: In function 'void processRequest()':
Webserver:11: error: 'class EthernetClient' has no member named 'getRemoteIP'

and just don't know what to do to fix it

Post Number:#40 Post Wed May 27, 2015 12:07 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

You need make the changes explained here for ethernet library.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

PreviousNext



Return to Show your controller





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron