Forum Software Ferduino code Code mode pumps alternated

Code mode pumps alternated  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#21 Post Tue Jul 19, 2016 5:13 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
how can I make a video frame it if the pumps do not know if you can see I try maybe with the tester connected to the pump output

Post Number:#22 Post Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:57 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
I try to explain it this way:

the PWM1 value is equal to 0 if they are in wavemaker screen for a time of 12 seconds
if you go will screen menu or menu inicio the PWM1 value of 0 for a time of just 5 seconds

pretty much the go more fast pumps depending on the screen

thank you

Post Number:#23 Post Tue Jul 19, 2016 7:04 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

It's related with loop time as I told above.

Add:

Serial.println(millis());


After:

Serial.println(Pump1PWM);


And you will see the difference of time when is in wavemaker screen and other menus.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#24 Post Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:33 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
thank you
in fact both millis that PWM1 with the speeds are different if they are on screen inicio times are very fast

and then normal for displaying the graphic wavemaker everything slows down

it would take a more powerful arduiono

Post Number:#25 Post Wed Jul 20, 2016 6:44 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Change the "step_time" to 20 milliseconds it will increase the time that value of "Pump1PWM" remains in zero in home screen.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#26 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:01 am
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
thank you
a question the ferduino code could work with chipKIT Max32?
It should be more powerful than the Arduino Mega?
thank you

Image

Post Number:#27 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:14 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

With some changes it can work but the Arduino Due is better option.

Since the initial question seems solved can you mark this topic as solved clicking in "accept this answer"?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#28 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:58 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
last thing if I use Arduino two can improve the performance?
for changing the speed of the pumps?

Post Number:#29 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:19 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Yes, because Arduino DUE has clock speed of 84 MHz and Arduino Mega has 16 MHz.

I'm warning you since now there a TON of changes to make Ferduino work with Arduino DUE!
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#30 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:58 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
I thought that there was only the problem of 3.3v instead of 5v
but the codes are not to be already well?

Post Number:#31 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:02 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Not at all!
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#32 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:27 pm
Posts: 101
Topics: 22
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:07 pm
Topics: 22
Age: 49
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Italy
You could say in general what is not compatible?

I read that the chipKIT Max32 also works with the codes of the mega

thank you

Post Number:#33 Post Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:38 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

To start Arduino Due haven't an EEPROM.

If you want make Ferduino work with Arduino Due you should make it by yourself or ask help in Arduino forum.

Arduino Due or max32 are not in my part list so won't give support for it.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Previous



  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Ferduino code





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron