Forum Software Ferduino code A few questions

A few questions  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#21 Post Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:47 pm
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 39
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
All I get is the same as before

IP server: 192.168.1.58
Free memory: 4999
Sensor 2: 1023
Sensor 3: 1023
Sensor 4: 1009
Free memory: 4999
Sensor 2: 1023
Sensor 3: 1023
Sensor 4: 1009
Free memory: 4999
Sensor 2: 1023
Sensor 3: 1023
Sensor 4: 1007


and it just keeps repeating. Yes I have TFT disabled.

Post Number:#22 Post Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:19 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

It happens when the TFT is enabled?

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#23 Post Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:51 pm
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 39
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
Exactly the same with tft enabled. same with watchdog on and off #-o

Post Number:#24 Post Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:29 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Try this changes:

1 - Disable the watchdog;

2 - In the tab webserver find:

#ifdef DEBUG
    Serial.println(F("Can't connect!"));
#endif

    client.flush();
    client.stop();


Add after:

    notconnected++;
    if (notconnected == limite_falha)
    {
      start_ethernet();
      notconnected = 0;
    }


It will restart the W5100 setup without reboot.

Leave the serial monitor opened to see what happens when the upload stops. Maybe you will see "can't connect" sometimes before.

Check if after the re-setup the IP on serial monitor is right.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#25 Post Wed Jun 22, 2016 10:13 am
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 39
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
I have done this and been testing it for a few days with limite_falha set to 10 (20 minutes) and have been getting emails roughly each day saying its stopped sending, followed by another email 10 minutes later saying its working again so this seems to have fixed the error :D i will change it to 8 when I get chance and this should keep it going without emails so I only get emails if there is a new problem.

I have ordered a new screw shield and ethernet shield as well just incase my ethernet is at fault and to tidy it up so fingers crossed this will be out of test soon and properly running the tank.

Thank you again for all your help. You have done a sterling job creating this software :-bd

Post Number:#26 Post Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:29 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Glad to hear.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#27 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:24 am
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 39
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
I have had this running fine now for 9 days and I have checked it today and it hasnt dosed since yesterday, the container settings are the same as yesterday and now the shcedule is not activated. The only way I can get this properly working again is by hard reset. The bigger problem though is I want to be able to leave this controller to itself but there is no notification setting or alert for if something like this happens and if it doesnt dose for a week or so because I am not aware, it could cause damage to corals.

Can you suggest what might cause this and how I can get an alert for status changing to not scheduled on each doser - all dosers that were active (4 of the 6) have changed to not scheduled.

Thanks

Post Number:#28 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:46 am
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

The "custom dosage settings" is showing all pumps disabled?

It seems problem with SD card, when the schedule table shows "not activated" is because the text file was not found on SD card.

Check is there any bad contact in the bridge between pin 10 (ethernet shield) and pin 53 (Arduino).

Regarding the alerts I have to think about.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#29 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 12:05 pm
Posts: 61
Topics: 11
Solve rating: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:27 am
Topics: 11
Age: 39
Location: England
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Great Britain
On the custom settings it is showing pumps 1,2,3,4 enabled 5,6 disabled.

I will check the wires in case that has come loose.

Thanks

Guy

Post Number:#30 Post Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:25 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

The alert for custom dosage is available now, update your code.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#31 Post Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:42 am
Posts: 273
Topics: 6
Images: 46
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:35 am
Topics: 6
Age: 38
Location: Aurora
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Is it a possible voltage issue like what I was having for some time, I found if at 5 volts there where issues, at 7 volts no issues, just a thought.
Happy reefing to all.
Christopher Kindig

Post Number:#32 Post Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:08 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Have you gave up of your controller?

Did you a try with latest version using MQTT protocol?

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Post Number:#33 Post Wed Sep 05, 2018 6:42 pm
Posts: 7
Topics: 5
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:09 am
Topics: 5
Age: 70
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Spain
edit on the below
... I have both stamp types (ezo / v4x).

I suppose the V4X are an alternative to the EZO. Please, where is there information about the V4X ?. I have not been able to find anything on Google.
Thank you.

Post Number:#34 Post Wed Sep 05, 2018 7:52 pm
Posts: 1591
Topics: 38
Images: 271
Solve rating: 216
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 35
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Not, the V4.x is an obsolete version and was replaced by EZO.

I'll close this topic since the questions were answered.

If needed please create a new topic.

Best regards.
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary.

I'll not write custom function to nobody unless you can pay for my job.

Previous



  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Ferduino code





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest