Forum Software Ferduino code Tank Ph and CO2

Tank Ph and CO2  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#1 Post Sun Jul 03, 2016 6:47 am
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
Hi.
My name is Maciek and I am new here. Thank you Fernando for your great work with this software. I have built my diy Ferduino controller and now I have begun to use it in my tank. I have sweetwater tank with plants and I use CO2 to change/regulate ph in it. Going to the point I'd like to ask how can I turn on/ off my CO2 when my ph probe is connected to tank ph in the aquarium controller? I think one way is to connect ph probe to ph reactor in controller but in my case this is not optimal sollution because ph on the screen will be reactor ph not tank ph.

Post Number:#2 Post Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:54 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Welcome Maciej!

The more simple way to a newbie is connect to reactor pin and change the texts in A_English tab if you are using english language.

Change PH TANK to CALCIUM REACTOR, CALCIUM REACTOR to PH TANK and REACTOR to DIFFUSER.

Otherwise you can edit the function "void check_PH_aquario()" in the tab "Parametros".

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#3 Post Sun Jul 03, 2016 11:51 am
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
Thanks for your prompt answer. Your idea to change names and pin out from ph tank to ph reactor is the easiest one. So I will try it first. Good work :ymapplause:

Post Number:#4 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:48 am
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
I have one more question. I have changed ph probe from tank ph to reactor ph and it works but not quite (changing names is not a problem I will do it later). There are good readings of ph on the screen but there is no reaction. Reactor is still of. Desired ph reactor is set to 6.9, variation 0.1 and readings are 7.10 or more but on the screen Reactor is still off. In the global settings reactor is in automatic mode. Do I do something wrong?

Post Number:#5 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 8:56 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

The funcions to read tank pH is enabled on setup and loop?

Comment out this function on setup:

iniciar_stamp_orp();
iniciar_stamp_ph_aquario();


Comment out this function on loop:

check_parametro_orp();
check_parametro_ph_aquario();


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#6 Post Tue Jul 05, 2016 2:17 pm
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
I haven't changed anything in loop and setup in your original software from 05/02/2016.
In the setup I have:
#if defined(STAMPS_EZO) || defined(STAMPS_V4X) // Do not change this line!
  iniciar_stamp_ph_reator();    // Lê o pH do reator
  iniciar_stamp_orp();          // Lê a ORP
  // iniciar_stamp_densidade();    // Lê a densidade
  iniciar_stamp_ph_aquario();   // Lê o pH do aquário
#endif // Do not change this line!


In loop the soft looks like:
#if defined(STAMPS_EZO) || defined(STAMPS_V4X)
  if ((millis() - millis_antes) >= 120000) // Executa as funções a cada 2 minutos.
  {
    check_parametro_ph_reator(); // Verifica os "stamps".
    check_parametro_orp();
    //      check_parametro_densidade();
    check_parametro_ph_aquario();
    millis_antes = millis();
  }
#endif


Best regards

Post Number:#7 Post Thu Jul 07, 2016 8:14 am
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
Dear Fernando.

Do you have any other suggestions what to do or what can be wrong?

Best regards

Post Number:#8 Post Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:47 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Did you the changes that I told above?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#9 Post Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:55 am
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
You have written comment out so I thought that I have to leave those lines without comment - sorry. :-ss
I will comment it and let you know.
Best regards

Post Number:#10 Post Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:48 pm
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
Well I did as you wanted. Now the soft looks like:
#if defined(STAMPS_EZO) || defined(STAMPS_V4X)
  if ((millis() - millis_antes) >= 120000) // Executa as funções a cada 2 minutos.
  {
    check_parametro_ph_reator(); // Verifica os "stamps".
    //check_parametro_orp();
    //check_parametro_densidade();
    //check_parametro_ph_aquario();
    millis_antes = millis();
  }
#endif


and

#if defined(STAMPS_EZO) || defined(STAMPS_V4X) // Do not change this line!
  iniciar_stamp_ph_reator();    // Lê o pH do reator
  // iniciar_stamp_orp();          // Lê a ORP - deaktywowano moduł sondy orp
  // iniciar_stamp_densidade();    // Lê a densidade
  // iniciar_stamp_ph_aquario();   // Lê o pH do aquário - deaktywowano moduł sondy ph akwarium
#endif // Do not change this line!


The problem is still the same - no reaction of reactor or ozon :( off all the time.

Post Number:#11 Post Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:04 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Comment this lines on loop too:

    check_PH_aquario();     // Verifica o PH do aquário.
    check_densidade();      // Verifica a densidade.
    check_ORP();            // Verifica o ORP;


Are you using a PCF8575?
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#12 Post Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:44 pm
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
Hi Fernando.
I did as you wrote and it works now. Thank you very much.
Reactor turns on like it should do.
Does it mean that if you have only one probe module you have to deactivate other probe functions commenting proper lines of the code like in my case?
I have PCF857 and it works. I had problem to start with this chip because there are no resisitors on your Ferduino Mega blueprint but I found the right sollution and it works now.

Best regards :ymapplause:

Post Number:#13 Post Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:00 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Glad to hear!

Does it mean that if you have only one probe module you have to deactivate other probe functions commenting proper lines of the code like in my case?


Is mandatory comment the lines bellow for unused stamps because the controller can hang on start or give strange numbers.

  iniciar_stamp_ph_reator();    // Lê o pH do reator
  iniciar_stamp_orp();          // Lê a ORP
  iniciar_stamp_densidade();    // Lê a densidade
  iniciar_stamp_ph_aquario();   // Lê o pH do aquário


    check_parametro_ph_reator(); // Verifica os "stamps".
    check_parametro_orp();
    check_parametro_densidade();
    check_parametro_ph_aquario();


For saltwater is normal use two pH stamps by safety because when the pH on tank is smaller than the desired value the calcium reactor will not work.

In your case with one pH stamp for CO2 the value for tank pH is always ZERO so, the reactor will stay always OFF therefore, is mandatory to comment the code to check tank pH (the line below).

check_PH_aquario();     // Verifica o PH do aquário.


For saltwater and freshwater the lines below can stay as it's on code but to freshwater it's useless so can remove.

    check_densidade();      // Verifica a densidade.
    check_ORP();            // Verifica o ORP;


Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#14 Post Fri Jul 08, 2016 2:11 pm
Posts: 20
Topics: 4
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:39 am
Topics: 4
Age: 47
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Poland
I thought that it is simpler just compare ph as you want and ph read from probe than on/off reactor or ozonator. Thank you for help and explain how this part of software works. I will owe you a beer if you are in Poland :-bd

Best regards




Return to Ferduino code





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron