Forum Software Ferduino code White Screen Issue

White Screen Issue  [SOLVED]


Post Number:#1 Post Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:48 pm
Posts: 32
Topics: 13
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:53 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 38
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Great Britain
I have followed the steps like so..

1. Installed 1.6.7 IDE linux 64bit correctly. Works and compiles and sends test code. Code works on arduino.
2. Delete ALL libraries after installing IDE.
3. Created Webcontrol account.
4. Downloaded Ferduino with web control file ferduino_with_webcontrol_beta-master.zip
5. Copied contents of Bibliotecas into libraries folder as shown below

drwxrwxr-x 2 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 base64
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 DallasTemperature
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 DS1307_HENNING
drwxrwxr-x 4 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 Ethernet
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 OneWire
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 PCF8575
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 RFM12B
drwxrwxr-x 4 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 SdFat
drwxrwxr-x 6 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 UTFT
drwxrwxr-x 3 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 UTouch
drwxrwxr-x 4 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 Wire
drwxrwxr-x 2 jay jay 4096 Jul 16 19:40 writeAnything


6. Edited DS1307_HENNING.h to use english, checked and double checked the file is syntactically correct and saved.
7. Okay so now I upload...

It uploads okay, but I have a white screen.

So I looked at previous posts I made last year some time, and added this line

myGLCD(CTE50, 38,39,40,41);


This works fine with test code which draws random shapes, but under ferduino, I still have the same white screen..

Do you have any suggestions Fernando?

Best regards, and hoping to revive this code.. I built my aquarium around its functionality last year.. :)

Jamie.

Post Number:#2 Post Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:06 pm
Posts: 32
Topics: 13
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:53 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 38
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Great Britain
Fortunately I have resolved this now, I just need to configure it to use the SD card slot, and I should be able to load it up..

I have set the define pin 53, but it isn't working yet, I have a 1GB which should be good enough.

Is it possible that the 5.0inch LCD with shield uses a different pin than 53?

I am shocked at how far it has come, the original version wasn't quite like this.

Post Number:#3 Post Tue Oct 11, 2016 10:26 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Welcome back!

The SD card works with test code available on forum using pin 53 as Chip Select?

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#4 Post Sat Oct 15, 2016 8:35 am
Posts: 32
Topics: 13
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:53 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 38
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Great Britain
Thank you, I solved this now. I just wish to know one more thing..

Is there a switch to change all graphics to 800x480? I know willies code has many errors and while it worked for me last year it lacks all the latest functionality and was not maintained. I have no reason to modify the code in any way other than this.

If it saves me changing many lines of code?

I don't see it... Which means lots of work, I am trying to compare the old willies code on github.

If there is no way to change simply, then can you tell me the pages of the code where all graphical functions are found.

Obviously graficos, but which others?

I can understand why you don't support others code.. They do it for themselves simply.

Would you like to work on the 800x480 version, I am happy to do work, but would be nice to check changes with you.

The only changes will be for the lcd display, from a fresh copy of your most current version?? Nothing else.

Then you can host it as two versions on git?

Peace

Jay

Post Number:#5 Post Sat Oct 15, 2016 9:06 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Glad to hear all is solved.

If do you want update Willie's version look for all changes in official version here: https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Ferdu ... its/master

If do you want start change a fresh version try change buttons sizes firstly here: https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Ferdu ... _e_etc.ino

Change all const byte to const int and multiply the numbers by 2.

Later you can look for this: https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Ferdu ... _Menus.ino

Change positions to each text like this:

myGLCD.print(buffer, 10, 51);


To:

myGLCD.print(buffer, 20, 102);


And:

myGLCD.print(":", 120, 48);


To:

myGLCD.print(":", 240, 96);



Change all RusFont1 by BigFont, use find and replace tool.

There a lot of others parts to change, I'll help you here if do you want.

I won't support this version officially because firstly I haven't money to spend with hardware, secondly because is complicated to update two versions.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#6 Post Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:59 am
Posts: 32
Topics: 13
Images: 3
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 3:53 pm
Topics: 13
Age: 38
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
Great Britain
Gracias Sincero!, I noticed the pattern however I do not want to attack Willies code instead produce a clean version with only modifications for display.

Botoes_e_etc.ino is complete and tested. I have not made any changes to funceos.. Some manipulatable text like time and date is incorrectly positioned. Is this contained inside funceos?

Also, should I not touch graficos? I think no changes are needed, is this correct?

So far so good.

Thank you.
Jay

Post Number:#7 Post Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:17 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

All things for home screen are in the tab "Inicio", time and date on menu for adjust is in the tab "L_Menu".

There changes to make in "Funções" look for:

void printHeader(char* headline)

void desenhar_barras_periodo ()


You can copy this parts from Willie's code.

For "Gráficos" look for Willie's code too.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.




Return to Ferduino code





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron