Forum Members section Show your controller Willie's controller build

Willie's controller build


Post Number:#21 Post Sat May 31, 2014 1:21 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

I never could figure out why my Chauvet controller was showing me a 2 degree difference from the Ferduino or my Neptune AC Jr. but I went in the code and subtracted the 2 degree difference so it displays the same temp as my other 2 now :)


It can be a problem if the difference isn't linear.

In other words with 79 ° F the difference can be of 2 °F.

But with 76 °F the difference can be of 0.5 °F.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#22 Post Sat May 31, 2014 1:38 pm
Posts: 9
Topics: 1
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:41 am
Topics: 1
Age: 50
Location: venezia
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Italy
^:)^ ^:)^ nice job is very difficult? change from 3.2 to 7? there a tutorial?


the home screen isn't too hard, but after looking at the rest of the code, I don't know is I will ever be able to change it, Fernando had to help me with the home screen, I changed too much stuff and had the LED bar graph kinda goofed up, Fernando found my issues and corrected me :)

going from 400 x 240 to 800 x 480 was just a matter of doubling the numerical coordinate values, simple as that, but knowing what were coordinates and what wasn't was my problem :)

-------------------------------- Last edited May 31st, 2014, 11:01 am --------------------------------

Jarduino use resolution of 9 bit's and Ferduino use of 10 bit's.

See the datasheet of the sensor:

DS18B20

The core functionality of the DS18B20 is its direct -to-digital temperature sensor.
The resolution of the temperature sensor is user-configurable to 9, 10, 11, or 12 bits, corresponding to increments of 0.5°C, 0.25°C, 0.125°C, and 0.0625°C, respectively.


Moreover Ferduino use an average of 12 values.

High precision. :D


I was just playing with the numbers to see what happened, I'm still trying to figure this stuff out :) I really don't understand all the data on the temp probes but I know they are extremely accurate....

I never could figure out why my Chauvet controller was showing me a 2 degree difference from the Ferduino or my Neptune AC Jr. but I went in the code and subtracted the 2 degree difference so it displays the same temp as my other 2 now :)[/quoteI

do not know where you would like to share the code? ~x( ~x(
sngianluca@gimail.com

Post Number:#23 Post Sat May 31, 2014 2:24 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Post Number:#24 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:00 am
Posts: 14
Topics: 1
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 1:24 am
Topics: 1
Age: 47
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
United States of America
Now thats funny - as I did it a completely different way!

I changed all instances of sensors.getTempC to sensors.getTempF and then updated the ranges on the menus.

Post Number:#25 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:11 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Now thats funny - as I did it a completely different way!

I changed all instances of sensors.getTempC to sensors.getTempF and then updated the ranges on the menus.


Hi!

I not seen this option.

I seen this on example:

DallasTemperature::toFahrenheit(tempC); // Converts tempC to Fahrenheit


I think that it was more simple.

tempC = (tempC * 1.8) + 32;


Willie not forget this detail.

https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Fedui ... os.ino#L57

You need converter this values to Fahrenheit.

Best regards.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#26 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 1:50 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
Now thats funny - as I did it a completely different way!

I changed all instances of sensors.getTempC to sensors.getTempF and then updated the ranges on the menus.


Hi!

I not seen this option.

I seen this on example:

DallasTemperature::toFahrenheit(tempC); // Converts tempC to Fahrenheit


I think that it was more simple.

tempC = (tempC * 1.8) + 32;


Willie not forget this detail.

https://github.com/FernandoGarcia/Fedui ... os.ino#L57

You need converter this values to Fahrenheit.

Best regards.


where is that in the code ?

Post Number:#27 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:07 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

See the name of the file on link.
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#28 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:17 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
See the name of the file on link.


what do I need to do there ? I'm not understanding :) something like this ?

  if ((tempC > 122) || (tempC <50))
     // ((tempC > 50) || (tempC <10))
 
  {
    bitWrite(status_parametros,0,0);
    bitWrite(status_parametros,1,0);
See the name of the file on link.

Post Number:#29 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 2:38 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil


Post Number:#30 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:06 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

Post Number:#31 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:24 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Willie you're using the link wrong.

Use the "direct" link on photobucket.

Image


Also use this tool to insert the image here.


Image


This is the original size of your image.

Image
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#32 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:33 pm
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
OK thanks, I was using the IMG code and directly posting to the forum, that's how I always do it everywhere else, I'm still getting used to this forum but I like all the options :)

Post Number:#33 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 5:50 pm
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

If you use only the tag [IMG] the maximum size will be 800 x 600 pixels.

If you use the tag [IMG=LEFT] the maximum size will be 1280 x 1024 pixels.

:-bd
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#34 Post Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:36 pm
Posts: 92
Topics: 10
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 9:03 am
Topics: 10
Age: 43
Gender: None specified
National Flag:
France

Post Number:#35 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:17 am
Posts: 9
Topics: 1
Images: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 4:41 am
Topics: 1
Age: 50
Location: venezia
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Italy
problem to the touch
worked perfectly with sheld CTE V1.15 but no clock
Image
Then I tried the 1.1 sheld with clock screen was black did not work
Image
now does not touch most 'be burned?

Post Number:#36 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:02 am
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
I'm using this shield but both my shields like you posted work with mine too, not sure what could be wrong

http://www.ebay.com/itm/TFT-3-2-4-3-5-0 ... 1401528631

-------------------------------- Last edited Mon Jun 02, 2014 6:04 am --------------------------------

very good jobs to upscale at 7".

it's work perfect ?


I don't have it connected to my tank but I'm confident that it does work well, I just have the home screen up sized, I think I have the wavemaker screen and the temp probe screens both done too, as well as a lot of the menu buttons

Post Number:#37 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 8:57 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Hi!

Willie, you have a SD card to test graphs?

You have an error on Graphs .

Now you have 40 pixels to each 2 hours.

https://github.com/willie111/Ferduino-7 ... os.ino#L54

So are 20 pixels to each 1 hour.

Each hour have 60 minutes.

60 / 20 = 3.

So you can use average of 3 values to each pixel.


https://github.com/willie111/Ferduino-7 ... s.ino#L181

Use:

    if (i == 3)


Best regards.
Last edited by Fernando Garcia on Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Links fixed
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#38 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:19 am
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America
should it look like this ?

 
  for(int l=120; l<600; l+=40)
  {
    myGLCD.drawLine(l, 60, l, 380);
  }
    if (i == 3)
/**************************

Post Number:#39 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:26 am
Posts: 1699
Topics: 38
Images: 301
Solve rating: 233
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:59 pm
Topics: 38
Age: 39
Location: São Paulo
Gender: Male
National Flag:
Brazil

Sorry, I had links inverted.

No, see line 181:

    if (i == 3)
    {
      media = soma / k;
      i = 0;
      j++;
      soma = 0;
      k = 0;
Post your doubts on forum because it can help another user too. Just PM me for support if it's absolutely necessary.

Post Number:#40 Post Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:30 am
Posts: 68
Topics: 2
Solve rating: 0
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:59 pm
Topics: 2
Age: 57
Location: Barbourville, Kentucky
Gender: Male
National Flag:
United States of America

PreviousNext



Return to Show your controller





Who is online

Users viewing this topic: No registered users and 1 guest

cron